Sponsorship of Spouse, Common Law, Conjugal Partner

Canadian citizens and permanent residents may sponsor their spouses or common law partners for Canadian Permanent Residency.

Sponsor Requirements:

  • Must be at least 18 years of age
  • Must be a Canadian Permanent Resident living in Canada, or a Canadian citizen
  • Cannot be in prison, bankrupt, under a removal order (if a permanent resident), or charged with a serious offence
  • Cannot have been sponsored to Canada as a spouse within the last 5 years

Requirements for the Sponsored Person: 

  • Must be at least 16 years of age

There are two types of spousal sponsorships: inland and overseas spousal sponsorships. Depending on your circumstances, you should consider the differences of both applications in order to choose the one that best fits your needs and the needs of your spouse or partner.

Other conditions may apply.  Please contact our office at 613.695.8777 to discuss your particular immigration needs.

Sponsorship of Child, Parent, Grandparent, other relatives

Canadian citizens and permanent residents may bring their parents and grandparents to Canada through one of two popular programs: Family Class sponsorship and/or the Super Visa program.

The Family Class sponsorship program includes a stream for parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents.

Please Note: The cap of 5,000 applications for the Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship Program has been reached in 2014. 

Successful parents and grandparents under this program will receive Canadian Permanent Residency status.

Sponsor Requirements

  • Be a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident
  • Be 18 years of age or older
  • Exceed the minimum necessary income level for this program. If married or in a common-law relationship, the income of both parties can be included
  • The sponsor must sign an undertaking to repay any provincial social assistance benefits paid to the sponsor and accompanying family member(s), if any, for a period of 20 years, if necessary

Sponsors will have to prove that they meet the minimum income requirements by submitting notices of assessment issued by the Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA) in support of their sponsorship and they must also demonstrate they have met the minimum necessary income level for three consecutive years.

Size of Family Unit Minimum Income
2012
Minimum Income
2011
Minimum Income
2010
2 persons $36,637 $35,976 $35,881
3 persons $45,040 $44,229 $44,113
4 persons $54,685 $53,699 $53,557
5 persons $62,023 $60,905 $60,745
6 persons $69,950 $68,689 $68,509
7 persons $77,879 $76,475 $76,275
More than 7 persons, for each additional person add $7,929 $7,786 $7,766

For more information or to schedule an appointment, contact Immigration Lawyer Deidre S. Powell at telephone:  613-695-8777 or email at info@deidrepowell.com with the subject line “Immigration”. Please state if you would like to retain us or if your question is for publication in the Jamaica Gleaner.

popup