Federal Skilled Workers

Effective May 1, 2014, CIC will be accepting a total of 25,000 new applications worldwide.

The eligible occupations are:

  • Senior managers – financial, communications and other business services
  • Senior managers – trade, broadcasting and other services
  • Financial managers
  • Human resources managers
  • Purchasing managers
  • Insurance, real estate and financial brokerage managers
  • Managers in health care
  • Construction managers
  • Home building and renovation managers
  • Managers in natural resources production and fishing
  • Manufacturing managers
  • Financial auditors and accountants
  • Financial and investment analysts
  • Securities agents, investment dealers and brokers
  • Other financial officers
  • Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations
  • Supervisors, finance and insurance office workers
  • Property administrators
  • Geoscientists and oceanographers
  • Civil engineers
  • Mechanical engineers
  • Electrical and electronics engineers
  • Petroleum engineers
  • Information systems analysts and consultants
  • Database analysts and data administrators
  • Software engineers and designers
  • Computer programmers and interactive media developers
  • Mechanical engineering technologists and technicians
  • Construction estimators
  • Electrical and electronics engineering technologists and technicians
  • Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics
  • Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and safety
  • Computer network technicians
  • Nursing co-ordinators and supervisors
  • Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses
  • Specialist physicians
  • General practitioners and family physicians
  • Dietitians and nutritionists
  • Audiologists and speech-language pathologists
  • Physiotherapists
  • Occupational therapists
  • Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists
  • Medical radiation technologists
  • Medical sonographers
  • Licensed practical nurses
  • Paramedical occupations
  • University professors and lecturers
  • Psychologists
  • Early childhood educators and assistants
  • Translators, terminologists and interpreters

To be eligible individuals must:

  • Have a minimum of one year full time work experience or equivalent of continuous part time work , in the particular field or
  • Have a PhD or currently working on one or
  • Have a valid job offer
  • Have the required settlement funds based on the number of persons in your immediate family that are included in the application
  • Individuals must score a minimum of 67 points under the following scheme:
Education 25 points Years of study and diploma or degree obtained
Language 28 points Level of English or French ( IELTS or TEF )
Experience 15 points Years of professional work experience
Age 12 points Age of the principal applicant
Arranged employment 10 points If you have a valid job offer
Adaptability 10 points Points for several factors that could help the applicant to adapt to Canadian life

For more information or to schedule an appointment, contact Immigration Lawyer Deidre S. Powell at telephone:  613-695-8777 or email at info@deidrepowell.com with the subject line “Immigration”. Please state if you would like to retain us or if your question is for publication in the Jamaica Gleaner.

popup